Is SMOKED HAM & SWISS CHEESE SAUSAGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized process swiss cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE.

Check SMOKED HAM & SWISS CHEESE SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOilyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastGrilling