Is SMOKED PULLED PORK IN BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork shoulder butt
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

pork shoulder butt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK SHOULDER BUTT, APPLE JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR. BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES). DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT (SALT, SODIUM THIOSULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA, SODIUM HYDROXIDE). FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT. RUBBED WITH: BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), RAW SUGAR (TURBINADO SUGAR), SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, STARCH, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. SAUCE: KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.) BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, WATER. WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR). HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SPICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLORING.

Check SMOKED PULLED PORK IN BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go