Is SMOKED ROASTED BRISKET Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted beef
  • dehydrated cooked beef
  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • liquid beef base
  • beef brisket
  • smoked beef brisket with juices
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

roasted beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (POTATOES, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], SPICE), SMOKED BEEF BRISKET WITH JUICES (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, APPLE JUICE [WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], LIQUID BEEF BASE [BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT], HOT SAUCE [PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND SPICES), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BROWN GRAVY (SKIM MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ROASTED BEEF, SUGAR, VEGETABLE BLEND [DEHYDRATED {ONION, GARLIC, TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CARROT}, PUREES {CARROT, ONION, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPER}, JUICES {ONION, GARLIC, SHALLOT, CARROT}], YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, FLAVORINGS [WITH BUTTER FAT], HYDROLYZED CORN SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED COOKED BEEF, BEEF EXTRACT, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], BURGUNDY WINE SOLIDS), CARROTS, CHIVE & GARLIC BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], CHIVE, CANOLA & OLIVE OIL [75% EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, 25% EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER).

Check SMOKED ROASTED BRISKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep