Is Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, smoky links deliver a pronounced wood-fired flavor and a firm, slightly coarse bite with a satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pasta, and added to stews or breakfast plates. Reviewers frequently note bold smoke intensity, versatile use, and consistent texture across servings with reliable portioning available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (corn syrup, sugar), Salt, Potassium lactate, Monosodium glutamate, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Silicon dioxide, Propylene glycol, Sodium bicarbonate, Smoke.

Check Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep