Is Smoked Sausage Sandwich Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- partially hydrogenated soybean
- soy
- soy fiber
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spit Smoked Sausage: Pork, Water, Beef, Contains 2 % Or Less: Salt, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Monosaodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Tricaclium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite Country Bun: Enrixhed Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less: Calcium Sulfate, Salt, Calcium Perxide, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Calcium Propionate, Distilled Mono-glycerides, Bht, Citric Acid, Soy Fiber, Gum Arabic, Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Enzymes (Alpha-amylase And Xylanase), Palm Olein, Sodium Citrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Acacia Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Wheat Gluten, Peppers And Onions In French Onions Sauce: French Onion Sauce (Water, Dehydrated Onion Soup (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn, Soy), Dehydrated Beef Stock, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Juice, White Wine Concentrate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Contains Gluten), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Molasses, Caramel Color, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Beef Fat, Lactic Acid, Spics, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Torula Yeast), Food Starch-modified, Balsamic Vinegar (White Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel Color), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Onion Puree (Onions Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt), Sugar, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Torula Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum), Green Bell-pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onions, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Provolone Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes
Check Smoked Sausage Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


