Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed corn soy protein
hydrolyzed corn soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Up To 2% Of The Following: Cavender's Seasoning: (Salt, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Oregano, Flavor Base Seasoning: (Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives), Parsley And Five Other Spices), Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Broth, Spices, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


