Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork broth
- pork
- potassium lactate
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Up To 2% Of The Following: Cavender's Seasoning: (Salt, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Oregano, Flavor Base Seasoning: (Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives), Parsley And Five Other Spices), Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Broth, Spices, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SMOKED SAUSAGE, SEASONED WITH CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


