Is SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BOURBON WHISKEY, UNCURED BACON AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cultured whey

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust smoky and spicy notes complement a savory, slightly sweet warmth, delivering a firm yet juicy bite with a coarse grind. Users report consistent seasoning, versatile use—grilling, pan-frying, slicing for sandwiches or charcuterie—and appreciate hearty flavor and texture; some reviewers mention occasional uneven spice distribution or perceived seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES FOUND IN CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, COATED WITH SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR AND MAPLE SYRUP) SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, PAPRIKA), HONEY, BOURBON WHISKEY, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BOURBON WHISKEY, UNCURED BACON AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetPepperyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking