Is SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE, CHEDDAR BRAT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLOR ADDED, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE, CHEDDAR BRAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling