Is SMOKED SEASONED PULLED PORK WITH BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED SEASONED WITH BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • smoked pork
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Pork (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavorings, Sea Salt, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate), Barbecue Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavorings, Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum)

Check SMOKED SEASONED PULLED PORK WITH BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED SEASONED WITH BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SMOKED SEASONED PULLED PORK WITH BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED SEASONED WITH BBQ SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go