Is Smoked Turkey & Cheese Lunch Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • smoked turkey
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED TURKEY (TURKEY, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR), CRACKERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), COLBY CHEESE (MILK, ULTRAFILTERED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE CHIP BUTTON COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN)

Check Smoked Turkey & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Packaged Piece, Crackers And Ses, Bar?

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go