Is SMOKED TURKEY PITA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • white turkey
  • turkey broth
  • casein
  • smoked turkey
  • b2 vitamin
  • riboflavin
  • b1 vitamin
  • lecithin
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITA BREAD (UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR [NIACIN {B-COMPLEX VITAMIN}, THIAMINE {B1 VITAMIN}, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN {B2 VITAMIN}, FOLIC ACID], WATER AND SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CALCIUM PROPIONATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SESAME FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE L-CYSTEINE, WHEAT ENZYMES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND YEAST). SMOKED TURKEY (TURKY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE). PASTEURIZED PROCESS SANDWICH SLICE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CASEIN [MILK], FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS, SORBIC ACID [AS PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LECITHIN [SOY]).

Check SMOKED TURKEY PITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking