Is Smokehouse Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with pronounced wood-smoke notes; firm when raw and crisps to a crunchy edge while retaining tender chew. Commonly pan-fried for breakfast, layered in sandwiches, tossed into salads or pastas, and used as baked-dish topping. Reviewers praise consistent smokiness and easy crisping, noting occasional variance in slice thickness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with pronounced wood-smoke notes; firm when raw and crisps to a crunchy edge while retaining tender chew. Commonly pan-fried for breakfast, layered in sandwiches, tossed into salads or pastas, and used as baked-dish topping. Reviewers praise consistent smokiness and easy crisping, noting occasional variance in slice thickness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke And/or Maple Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Spice, Spice Extract, Potassium Chloride, Brown Sugar
Check Smokehouse Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokehouse Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Smokehouse Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


