Is SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH PORK, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooked shredded pork with natural juices
- bacon
- natural flavors
- natural roast smoke flavor
- natural flavor
cooked shredded pork with natural juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA], BACON, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, RED 40), COOKED SHREDDED PORK WITH NATURAL JUICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL ROAST SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY), WATER, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), BLACK PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.
Check SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH PORK, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH PORK, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Vegetable · Can


