Is Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Dried Cherries (tart Cherry, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning: Sugar, Spices, Salt, With Bha, Bht, Cherry Juice (apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Pear Juice From Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Grape Juice (water, Juice From Concentrate), Cherry Juice Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid. Made In Natural Hog Casings.
Check Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Meat · Piece


