Is Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Dried Cherries (tart Cherry, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning: Sugar, Spices, Salt, With Bha, Bht, Cherry Juice (apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Pear Juice From Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Grape Juice (water, Juice From Concentrate), Cherry Juice Concentrate (water, Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid. Made In Natural Hog Casings.

Check Smokehouse Door County Cherry Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich