Is Smokey mixed beans & quinoa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Quinoa (17%), Black Turtle Beans (9%), Haricot Beans (9%), Red Pepper (4%), Lime Juice, Wild Rice (2%), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Tomato, Sea Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Thickener: Guar Gum; Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Natural Flavouring, Chicory Fibre, Sugar, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Paprika.
Check Smokey mixed beans & quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokey mixed beans & quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


