Is Smokey mixed beans & quinoa Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Quinoa (17%), Black Turtle Beans (9%), Haricot Beans (9%), Red Pepper (4%), Lime Juice, Wild Rice (2%), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Tomato, Sea Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Thickener: Guar Gum; Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Natural Flavouring, Chicory Fibre, Sugar, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Paprika.

Check Smokey mixed beans & quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch