Is SMOKY BACON CRAB DIP, SMOKY BACON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • smoke flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT}, SOYBEAN OIL, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK, CREAM, CULTURES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS [BACON, SMOKE {SOYBEAN OIL}, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRY YEAST, BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT], PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], TORULA YEAST, SMOKED TORULA YEAST, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40], SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN: NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), WATER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), SPICE, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SMOKY BACON CRAB DIP, SMOKY BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking