Is Smoky BBQ ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ribs
- honey
- marinated pork ribs with added water
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARINATED PORK RIBS WITH ADDED WATER (87%) (PORK RIBS (86%), Water, Seasoning (Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser Triphosphates Garlic Powder, Smoked Water, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator. Sodium Citrates: _Barley_ Malt Extract, Add. Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder. Dried Thyme), Smoky Barbecue Flavour Dry Rub (Chili Powder, Brown Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, _Barley_ Malt Extract, Paprika Powder. Smoke Flavouring Smoked Salt, Sunflower SWEET BARBECUE FLAVOUR SAUCE SACHET (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, tomato Purée, English Mustard (_Mustard_ Powder, Ground turmeric. Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower OIL Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring. Cayenne Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract).
Check Smoky BBQ ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky BBQ ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


