Is Smoky BBQ ribs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork ribs
- marinated pork ribs with added water
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARINATED PORK RIBS WITH ADDED WATER (87%) (PORK RIBS (86%), Water, Seasoning (Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser Triphosphates Garlic Powder, Smoked Water, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator. Sodium Citrates: _Barley_ Malt Extract, Add. Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder. Dried Thyme), Smoky Barbecue Flavour Dry Rub (Chili Powder, Brown Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, _Barley_ Malt Extract, Paprika Powder. Smoke Flavouring Smoked Salt, Sunflower SWEET BARBECUE FLAVOUR SAUCE SACHET (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, tomato Purée, English Mustard (_Mustard_ Powder, Ground turmeric. Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower OIL Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring. Cayenne Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract).
Check Smoky BBQ ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky BBQ ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


