Is Smoky Chicken Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya beans
  • shelled edamame beans
  • zesty miso dressing

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (21%) (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), smokey grilled chicken (16%) (chicken breast, smokey grill seasoning (sugar, tomato powder, smoked paprika powder, salt, maize starch, onion granules, yeast extract, burnt sugar powder, garlic powder, black pepper, rapeseed oil, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), dried parsley, chilli powder), salt), zesty miso dressing (14%) (rapeseed oil, water, rice vinegar, sugar, soya beans, salt, lemon juice, rice, pasteurised free range egg and egg yolk, chilli purée, spirit vinegar, alcohol, cornflour, sesame seed oil, lemor/juice from concentrate, ginger purée, onion puree, lime juice concentrate, garlic puree, garlic powder, cayenne pepper, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), cooked red quinoa (11%) (water, red quinoa), shelled edamame beans (10%) (soya), pickled red cabbage (6%) (red cabbage, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), cos lettuce, grilled red peppers (5%), grilled yellow peppers (5%), carrot, rocket.

Check Smoky Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad