Is SMOKY TOMATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN PACKET - SHORT GRAIN BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA. SAUCE PACKET - WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORNMEAL, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SKIM MILK, CELLULOSE POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, CALCIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION). SPICE PACKET - GARLIC*, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ROASTED GARLIC*, GREEN ONIONS*, SEA SALT, CUMIN, ONION*, BLACK PEPPER, CHILE PEPPER*, OREGANO, SAFFLOWER OIL.

Check SMOKY TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch