Is Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A cool, smooth mint flavor with a soft, resilient texture that chews easily; people commonly use it to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or between meetings. Reviewers often note immediate mint impact, comfortable chewability, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on how long the flavor lasts, and generally favorable value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol; Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Color (Blue 1 Lake).

Check Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAPick 'n SaveWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking