Is S'MORES HAPPY CAMPER PROTEIN WANDERBAR, S'MORES HAPPY CAMPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • honey coconut flour
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein), Prebiotic Dietary Tapioca Fiber, Almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Coconut Oil, Flaxseed, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Honey Coconut Flour, Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Purified Stevia Extract, Sea Salt, Zinc Gluconate

Check S'MORES HAPPY CAMPER PROTEIN WANDERBAR, S'MORES HAPPY CAMPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

S'MORES HAPPY CAMPER PROTEIN WANDERBAR, S'MORES HAPPY CAMPER is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go