Is S'Mores Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), GRAHAM CRACKER FLAVORED BASE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT), CHOCOLATEY SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH], CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS, CARAMEL COLOR, SEA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check S'Mores Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking