Is S'mores Soft-Baked Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • organic butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), BROWN SUGAR, MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GRAHAM CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, INVERTED CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL GRAHAM CRACKER FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), INVERTED CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, DATE PASTE (DATES, WATER), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), SALT, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, APPLE FIBER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT

Check S'mores Soft-Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking