Is S'mores Soft-Baked Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • natural graham cracker flavor
  • wheat flour
  • graham crackers
  • natural flavors
  • natural marshmallow flavor

natural graham cracker flavor

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), BROWN SUGAR, MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GRAHAM CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, INVERTED CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL GRAHAM CRACKER FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), INVERTED CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, DATE PASTE (DATES, WATER), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), SALT, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, APPLE FIBER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT

Check S'mores Soft-Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking