Is S'mores Soft-Baked Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • organic honey
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural marshmallow flavor
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), BROWN SUGAR, MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GRAHAM CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, INVERTED CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL GRAHAM CRACKER FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), INVERTED CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, DATE PASTE (DATES, WATER), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), SALT, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, APPLE FIBER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT

Check S'mores Soft-Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking