Is Smucker's Hot Butterscotch Flavored Topping Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- nonfat milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt), Natural Flavors (From Milk And Soybean), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)
Check Smucker's Hot Butterscotch Flavored Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Hot Butterscotch Flavored Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


