Is Smucker's No Sugar Added Strawberry Spread 310mL Vegetarian?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor and moderately sweet profile; preserves a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional small fruit pieces. Commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, yogurt, and in baking. Reviewers note authentic fruit taste and versatility, while some mention a mildly artificial aftertaste and variability in consistency between jars and spreadability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor and moderately sweet profile; preserves a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional small fruit pieces. Commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, yogurt, and in baking. Reviewers note authentic fruit taste and versatility, while some mention a mildly artificial aftertaste and variability in consistency between jars and spreadability concerns.
Ingredients
Strawberries, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Sucralose, Colour, 7Of Sucralose Per 15Serving
Check Smucker's No Sugar Added Strawberry Spread 310mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's No Sugar Added Strawberry Spread 310mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Smucker's No Sugar Added Strawberry Spread 310mL is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


