Is Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup 14.5 Oz Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup is a syrup made by Smucker's. It is sugar-free and made with Splenda brand sweetener. This syrup comes in six 14.5-ounce bottles, each containing 14.5 ounces of syrup. It is specifically designed for pouring on pancakes and waffles. People love the taste and texture of this syrup, especially those with diabetes who appreciate its great taste and sugar-free nature. With its convenient 145-ounce squeeze bottle, Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup offers a delicious and guilt-free option for those looking for a satisfying breakfast topping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol (Ingredients No In Regular Syrup), Contains 2% Of Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Acesulfame Potassium (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not In Regular Syrup), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not In Regular Syrup).

Check Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup 14.5 Oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup 14.5 Oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping