Is Smuckers Sugar Free Preserves Apricot - 12.75 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Apricot spread offers bright, tangy-sweet fruit flavor with a glossy, slightly chunky preserve texture that spreads easily on bread. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pastries, and as a sandwich topping or glaze. Reviews note satisfying apricot taste and spreadability, while some mention occasional gelled consistency or mild aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Apricots (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar. Less than 0.5 g/Serving), Polydextrose (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Natural Flavor (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Yellow 5 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.), Yellow 6 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves.)

Check Smuckers Sugar Free Preserves Apricot - 12.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smuckers Sugar Free Preserves Apricot - 12.75 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping