Is Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery butterscotch flavor with a glossy, pourable syrup texture for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, milkshakes, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note pronounced sweetness, smooth consistency, and ease of use; some mention thickness that can require warming or shaking before pouring, and easy bottle storage noted by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking