Is Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Caramel Sugar Free - 19.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • modified corn starch, artificial flavor, whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable consistency commonly used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes and specialty coffees. Reviewers often note a pronounced caramel taste and easy drizzling, praising convenience and versatility while some report a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable thickness across batches and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Sorbitol, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Yellow 6, Red 40.

Check Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Caramel Sugar Free - 19.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Caramel Sugar Free - 19.25 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing