Is Smucker's Uncrustables Burstin' Blueberry Peanut Butter & Blueberry Spread Sandwich Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oils
  • soybean oil

soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean Oils), Sugar, Salt, Molasses), Bread (unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Datem, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide), Blueberry Spread (sugar, Blueberries, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural Flavor) Contains Peanut and Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Hazelnut and Milk Ingredients.

Check Smucker's Uncrustables Burstin' Blueberry Peanut Butter & Blueberry Spread Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich