Is Snack A Jack Caramel Flavour Jumbo Rice Cakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • barley
  • germ removed
  • caramel flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel flavored jumbo cakes offer a pronounced sweet coating atop an airy, crispy base. Reviewers often note consistent caramel taste and a sizable, crunchy bite; common uses include solo snacking, topping with spreads, or pairing with coffee. Opinions vary on sweetness intensity and glaze durability during transport across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice (35%), Maize (with germ removed), Sugar, Oligofructose, Caramel Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt. Allergy Advice: Contains: See highlighted ingredients. May Contain: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Celery, Mustard.

Check Snack A Jack Caramel Flavour Jumbo Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snack A Jack Caramel Flavour Jumbo Rice Cakes is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go