Is Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Multipack Rice Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A tangy, sharp savory profile pairs with an airy, crisp texture that breaks cleanly. Commonly eaten straight from individual packs, used as a crunchy base for toppings, or packed for on-the-go snacks. Reviewers note convenience, flavor intensity, and occasional variability in seasoning distribution between bags, and resealable multipacks aid portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, sharp savory profile pairs with an airy, crisp texture that breaks cleanly. Commonly eaten straight from individual packs, used as a crunchy base for toppings, or packed for on-the-go snacks. Reviewers note convenience, flavor intensity, and occasional variability in seasoning distribution between bags, and resealable multipacks aid portability.
Ingredients
Rice, Maize (With Germ Removed), Salt And Vinegar Flavour (Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate), Acid (Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride), Sunflower Oil
Check Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Multipack Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Multipack Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Multipack Rice Cakes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


