Is Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g Dairy Free?

Description
Light, airy snack rounds offer a tangy, herby savory flavor and a crisp, fragile texture that breaks cleanly. Often eaten straight from the pack, topped with spreads, or served with soups and salads. Customer feedback praises flavor and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistent seasoning and loss of crispness reported widely.
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk
- from milk
- milk
- whey powder
- sour cream
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy snack rounds offer a tangy, herby savory flavor and a crisp, fragile texture that breaks cleanly. Often eaten straight from the pack, topped with spreads, or served with soups and salads. Customer feedback praises flavor and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistent seasoning and loss of crispness reported widely.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rice (50%), Maize (with germ removed), Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning [Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Onion Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Potassium Chloride, Dried Parsley, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)]
Check Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion - 3.03 Oz
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
CHICKEN ENCHILADA SUIZA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & MEXICAN-STYLE RICE IN A SOUR CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA SUIZA
Where to buy
Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


