Is Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy snack rounds offer a tangy, herby savory flavor and a crisp, fragile texture that breaks cleanly. Often eaten straight from the pack, topped with spreads, or served with soups and salads. Customer feedback praises flavor and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistent seasoning and loss of crispness reported widely.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- germ removed
- flavourings
germ removed
Dietitian noteGerm refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy snack rounds offer a tangy, herby savory flavor and a crisp, fragile texture that breaks cleanly. Often eaten straight from the pack, topped with spreads, or served with soups and salads. Customer feedback praises flavor and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistent seasoning and loss of crispness reported widely.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rice (50%), Maize (with germ removed), Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning [Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Onion Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Potassium Chloride, Dried Parsley, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)]
Check Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion - 3.03 Oz
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
CHICKEN ENCHILADA SUIZA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & MEXICAN-STYLE RICE IN A SOUR CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA SUIZA
Where to buy
Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


