Is Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack PUMPKIN DELIGHTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, individually wrapped snack cakes offer pronounced pumpkin flavor with warm spice notes and a sweet cream filling; texture is moist cake surrounding a smooth center. Consumers report enjoyment as an after-school treat, lunchbox item or seasonal party offering, praising value in family-sized packaging, consistent nostalgic taste and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin,reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Molasses, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Dairy Butter, Salt, Baking Soda, Eggs, Spices, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Artificial Flavors, Whey (Milk), Egg Whites, Whey Protein Concentrate Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin,reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate

Check Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack PUMPKIN DELIGHTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack PUMPKIN DELIGHTS is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAPick 'n SaveSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast