Is Snack Conscious Peanut Butter and Jam Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Peanut Butter, Chicory Root Fiber, Fermented Protein Blend (pea and brown rice proteins), Cocoa Butter, Dates, Strawberry Powder*, Coconut Oil*, Peanut Butter Cookie Crumbs (Peanut Butter, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Non-Aluminum Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Flaxseed), Bamboo Fiber, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Adaptogen Blend (reishi*, maca*), Mountain Salt, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Acacia Fiber, Rosemary and Green Tea Extract, Probiotics (Bacillus Subtilis D111®)* *Organic Contains peanuts. May contain other tree nuts and sesame.
Check Snack Conscious Peanut Butter and Jam Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Conscious Peanut Butter and Jam Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


