Is Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks White Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- tapioca malt syrup
- malt extract
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Malt Syrup (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Whey, Yeast, Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Soda. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


