Is SNACK FACTORY, PRETZEL CRISPS, DARK CHOCOLATE & MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT CRUNCH, DARK CHOCOLATE & MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT CRUNCH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malt syrup
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING (REAL DARK CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SEA SALT. PRETZEL CRISPS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MALT SYRUP [CORN SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], SODA).
Check SNACK FACTORY, PRETZEL CRISPS, DARK CHOCOLATE & MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT CRUNCH, DARK CHOCOLATE & MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNACK FACTORY, PRETZEL CRISPS, DARK CHOCOLATE & MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT CRUNCH, DARK CHOCOLATE & MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
About this product
Snack · Cracker


