Is Snack Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • beef
  • pork
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cracker (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Canola And /Or Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Or Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin), Hormel Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Water, Soybean Oil, Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Maltodextrin, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Worcestershire Sorbic Acid (A ), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)), Wonka Nerds Candy (Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, May Contain Egg)

Check Snack Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch