Is Snack Mates Free-Range Turkey Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • in beef collagen casing
  • all natural turkey raised without antibiotics

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky stick with a firm, chewy texture and compact portions for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or trail packs. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional variability in chewiness. Typically eaten cold or at room temperature, it functions as a portable, ready-to-eat snack for quick cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Turkey Raised without Antibiotics, Honey, Sea Salt, Lemon Peel, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Granulated Garlic, Ginger, Granulated Onion, White Pepper, In Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Snack Mates Free-Range Turkey Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Mates Free-Range Turkey Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketKrogerThrive MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep