Is SNACK MIX, LIME AND CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • twisted corn chips cheddar cheese flavored corn grits

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT SNACK WITH CHILI POWDER AND ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE AND YELLOW 6 LAKE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE) AND TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT. TWISTED CORN CHIPS CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: CORN GRITS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, IODIZED SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND SILICON DIOXIDE (AS ANTICAKING AGENT). TORTILLA CHIPS. INGREDIENTS: CORN MEAL, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALIC ACID, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AS FLAVOR ENHANCER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), RED 40 AND YELLOW 6, SODIUM DIACETATE AS ACIDITY REGULATOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENTS. CORN SNACK HOT CHILI FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: CORN GRITS, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILLI POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check SNACK MIX, LIME AND CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go