Is SNACK MIX, LIME AND CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT SNACK WITH CHILI POWDER AND ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE AND YELLOW 6 LAKE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE) AND TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT. TWISTED CORN CHIPS CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: CORN GRITS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, IODIZED SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND SILICON DIOXIDE (AS ANTICAKING AGENT). TORTILLA CHIPS. INGREDIENTS: CORN MEAL, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALIC ACID, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AS FLAVOR ENHANCER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), RED 40 AND YELLOW 6, SODIUM DIACETATE AS ACIDITY REGULATOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENTS. CORN SNACK HOT CHILI FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: CORN GRITS, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILLI POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check SNACK MIX, LIME AND CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go