Is Snack Pack Lemon Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Polysorbate 60 Malic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5

Check Snack Pack Lemon Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Lemon Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijer

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go