Is SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact sticks deliver a savory, smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten alone or paired with cheese and crackers for travel, hikes, or quick snacks. Reviews cite reliable seasoning and portability, though some customers note variable size and occasional excessive saltiness between batches in a few shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLZYED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT EXTRACT, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch